Richard Caporusso v. New Jersey Department of Health and Senior Services , 434 N.J. Super. 88 ( 2014 )
[…] We agree.
    In     evaluating       whether    the     requested       agency       action      is
    ministerial or discretionary, we consider the language of the
    statute      as    evincing     the     Legislature's         intent.         We    reject
    plaintiffs' assertion that ATC licensure is ministerial.
    The Act grants DOH discretion to determine the kind and
    amount       of    information        necessary        to     process     ATC       permit
    applications and evaluate the need for and regulation of ATCs.
    N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7 (a), (b) and (i).                 The Act further directs DOH
    22                                      A-2266-12T3
    "shall issue a permit to a person to operate as an [ATC] if
    [DOH] finds that issuing such a permit would be consistent with
    the purposes of this [A]ct and the requirements of this section
    are met[,]" and "shall approve or deny an application within
    [sixty]    days        after    receipt    of     a   completed      application."
    N.J.S.A.    24:6I-7(e).          "[T]he   Act     tasks     the   Commissioner     of