Department of Children and Families, Division of Child protection and Permanency v. E.D.-o. , 434 N.J. Super. 154 ( 2014 )
[…] briefly.      Eleanor      recognized        the   danger      when    she    felt    it
    necessary    to   lock    the    vehicle's      doors    and    lower      both   front
    (continued)
    unattended child"); 75 Pa. Con. Stat. § 3701.1 (making it a
    "summary offense" to leave a child under six years of age
    unattended when the motor vehicle "is out of the person's sight
    and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or
    welfare of the child"); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-803
     (making it a
    misdemeanor to leave a child seven years old or younger "in a
    motor vehicle located on public property or while on . . .
    premises . . . generally frequented by the public at large
    without being supervised . . . if (1) The conditions present a
    risk to the child's health or safety; (2) The engine of the
    motor vehicle is running; or (3) The keys to the motor vehicle
    are located anywhere inside the passenger compartment of the
    vehicle"); 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-2202
     (making it a misdemeanor
    for a person to "intentionally, recklessly, knowingly, or with
    criminal negligence" leave a child under nine years of age
    unattended in a motor vehicle if the vehicle is on public