Department of Children and Families, Division of Child protection and Permanency v. E.D.-o. , 434 N.J. Super. 154 ( 2014 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:6-
    8.21(c)(4)(b) (emphasis added).
    8                                    A-3825-12T4
    concluding, as did the Director, that the act of leaving a child
    alone   in   a     motor   vehicle    with        its   engine     running,   to    enter
    premises     150    feet   away,     is   a       reckless   act    enveloped      by   the
    standard contained in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)(4)(b).6                        As we have
    6
    Many states have criminalized the same conduct, although without
    any uniformity in approach.    See 
    Cal. Veh. Code § 15620
    (a)(2)
    (making punishable by fine the leaving of an unattended child
    under six years of age in a motor vehicle "[w]hen the vehicle's
    engine is running or the vehicle's keys are in the ignition, or
    both"); 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.6135
    (1) (making it a misdemeanor to
    leave an unattended child under six years of age in a motor
    vehicle "in excess of 15 minutes" or "[f]or any period of time
    if the motor of the vehicle is running"); Haw. Rev. Stat. §