Department of Children and Families, Division of Child protection and Permanency v. E.D.-o. , 434 N.J. Super. 154 ( 2014 )
[…] premises     150    feet   away,     is   a       reckless   act    enveloped      by   the
    standard contained in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)(4)(b).6                        As we have
    6
    Many states have criminalized the same conduct, although without
    any uniformity in approach.    See 
    Cal. Veh. Code § 15620
    (a)(2)
    (making punishable by fine the leaving of an unattended child
    under six years of age in a motor vehicle "[w]hen the vehicle's
    engine is running or the vehicle's keys are in the ignition, or
    both"); 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.6135
    (1) (making it a misdemeanor to
    leave an unattended child under six years of age in a motor
    vehicle "in excess of 15 minutes" or "[f]or any period of time
    if the motor of the vehicle is running"); Haw. Rev. Stat. §
    291C-121.5 (makes unlawful the leaving of an unattended child
    under nine years of age in a motor vehicle "for five minutes or
    longer"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12C-5 (defining child
    endangerment as including knowingly leaving an unattended child