Department of Children and Families, Division of Child protection and Permanency v. E.D.-o. , 434 N.J. Super. 154 ( 2014 )
[…] 157 N.J. at 179
    ,   would
    recognize the peril.            We have no hesitation in answering that
    question in the affirmative.               A parent invites substantial peril
    when leaving a child of such tender years alone in a motor
    vehicle    that   is     out    of   the    parent's     sight,       no   matter    how
    briefly.      Eleanor      recognized        the   danger      when    she    felt    it
    necessary    to   lock    the    vehicle's      doors    and    lower      both   front
    (continued)
    unattended child"); 75 Pa. Con. Stat. § 3701.1 (making it a
    "summary offense" to leave a child under six years of age
    unattended when the motor vehicle "is out of the person's sight
    and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or
    welfare of the child"); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-803
     (making it a
    misdemeanor to leave a child seven years old or younger "in a
    motor vehicle located on public property or while on . . .
    premises . . . generally frequented by the public at large