Darryl Wadsworth v. Board of Trustees of Lincoln County School District Number Two ( 2014 )
[…] 13, 247 P.3d at 849
    (quoting Moss v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety
    & Comp. Div., 
    2010 WY 66
    , ¶ 11, 
    232 P.3d 1
    , 4 (Wyo. 2010)).
    DISCUSSION
    [¶20] Wadsworth contends that the Board’s failure to independently review the entire
    evidentiary record before entering its decision terminating his teaching contract violated
    the Wyoming APA and violated his due process rights. We address each argument in
    turn.
    A.    Wyoming APA
    [¶21] In dismissing Wadsworth, the Board exercised its statutory authority pursuant to
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-7-110, which, when Wadsworth received his April 2011
    termination notice, provided in relevant part:
    (a) The board may suspend or dismiss any teacher or
    terminate any continuing contract teacher for incompetency,
    neglect of duty, immorality, insubordination, unsatisfactory
    performance or any other good or just cause.
    ....
    (c) Any continuing contract teacher receiving notice
    of a recommendation of termination under W.S. 21-7-106(a)
    or against whom dismissal or suspension proceedings are
    instituted is entitled to a hearing before an independent
    hearing officer on the recommendation or the reasons for
    dismissal or suspension, upon submission of a written
    request to the superintendent. …
    (d) … The hearing shall be conducted in accordance
    with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and the
    hearing officer may accordingly receive or reject evidence
    and testimony, administer oaths and if necessary, subpoena
    witnesses. All school district records pertaining to the teacher
    shall be made available to the hearing officer.
    ....
    (g) The board shall review the findings of fact and
    recommendation submitted by the hearing officer and
    within twenty (20) days after receipt, issue a written order to
    either terminate, suspend or dismiss the teacher, or to retain
    the teacher. If the board terminates, suspends or dismisses
    the teacher’s employment over a recommendation by the
    hearing officer for retention, the written order of the board
    11
    shall include a conclusion together with reasons supported
    by the record.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-7-110 (LexisNexis 2011) (emphasis added).4
    [¶22] Wadsworth acknowledges the statutory role of a hearing examiner in teacher
    contract termination proceedings, but he contends that the Wyoming APA imposes a