Darryl Wadsworth v. Board of Trustees of Lincoln County School District Number Two ( 2014 )
[…] 7-110 and 16-3-109 read together require only that a school board review a hearing
    officer’s findings of fact and conclusions of law, and any objections or exceptions
    thereto, before accepting a recommended decision.
    4
    As noted earlier in this opinion, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-7-110 was amended, effective July 1, 2012, with
    changes that included who would serve as the independent hearing officer and who would be responsible
    for the hearing officer’s compensation. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-7-110 (LexisNexis 2013).
    12
    [¶25] We begin by considering the language of section 21-7-110, the provision that
    applies specifically to contested cases before a school board. By its plain terms, section
    21-7-110 requires a school board to “review the findings of fact and recommendation
    submitted by the hearing officer and within twenty (20) days after receipt, issue a written
    order.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-7-110(g) (LexisNexis 2013). It is only “if the board
    terminates, suspends or dismisses the teacher’s employment over a recommendation by
    the hearing officer for retention,” that a school board is required to go beyond the hearing
    officer’s findings and recommendation and articulate its decision “with reasons supported
    by the record.” 
    Id. There is
    otherwise no language in the statute requiring a board to