Becky Roberts v. United States , 741 F.3d 152 ( 2014 )
[…] A. APA Claim
    The Secretary of the Navy, acting through the Board for
    Correction of Naval Records, “may correct any military
    record ... when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct
    an error or remove an injustice.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (a)(1); see
    also 32 C.F.R. 723.2(b) (describing function of the Board).
    The person seeking to correct a record must provide
    “substantial evidence” in order to overcome the Board’s
    presumption that “public officers,” including military officers,
    “have properly discharged their official duties.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 723.3
    (e)(2). The Board may deny an application “if it
    determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the
    existence of probable material error or injustice.” 
    Id.
    9
    It is the longstanding practice of this court to review a
    decision of a military corrections board under an “unusually
    deferential application of the ‘arbitrary or capricious’
    standard” of the APA. Kreis v. Sec’y of the Air Force, 
    866 F.2d 1508