Becky Roberts v. United States , 741 F.3d 152 ( 2014 )
[…] colleagues and superiors.
    With respect to the May 2005 report, Roberts claimed
    Captain Reiske had discriminated against her on the basis of
    her gender, citing Reiske’s alleged comment that he needed to
    help out “fellow officers.” Roberts argued this was “strong
    evidence of invidious discrimination since ‘fellow’ is
    normally used in the male sense.”
    The Board denied Roberts’s petition. It explained “the
    evidence submitted was insufficient to establish ... probable
    material error or injustice,” see 
    32 C.F.R. § 723.3
    (e)(2) (“The
    Board may deny an application ... if it determines that the
    evidence of record fails to demonstrate the existence of
    probable material error or injustice”), and that “[i]n this
    connection, the Board substantially concurred with the ...
    advisory opinions” it had received from the Navy Offices of
    Legal Counsel (OLC) and of Equal Opportunity (EOO). The
    7
    OLC opined that Roberts had “offered no new and material