Nowell James v. New Jersey Manufacturers Insurance Company (071344) , 216 N.J. 552 ( 2014 )
[…] NJM policy, with its applicable step-down provision, James’s
    maximum UIM recovery under the NJM policy was capped at $50,000.
    Accordingly, NJM denied James’s UIM claim because James already
    had received an amount in excess of $50,000 from his settlement
    with the Demeos.
    B.
    On July 9, 2009, James filed this action against NJM
    seeking UIM benefits under the NJM motor vehicle liability
    policy issued to his employer to compensate him for injuries
    sustained in the July 5, 2007, accident.    In support of his
    claim, James primarily relied upon N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f), which
    provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Notwithstanding  the   provisions  of   this
    section or any other law to the contrary, a
    motor vehicle liability policy or renewal of
    such policy of insurance, . . . issued in
    6
    this State to a corporate or business entity
    . . . , shall not provide less uninsured or
    underinsured    motorist    coverage   for   an
    individual employed by the corporate or
    business entity than the coverage provided
    to the named insured under the policy. A
    policy that names a corporate or business
    entity as a named insured shall be deemed to
    provide     the     maximum     uninsured    or
    underinsured    motorist   coverage   available
    under the policy to an individual employed
    by   the   corporate    or   business   entity,
    regardless of whether the individual is an
    additional named insured under that policy
    or is a named insured or is covered under
    any other policy providing uninsured or
    underinsured motorist coverage.
    [N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f).]
    N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f) was enacted into law, and made immediately
    effective, on September 10, 2007 -- five months after NJM issued
    its policy to Metric, and two months after the motor vehicle
    accident for which James seeks UIM compensation.