Nowell James v. New Jersey Manufacturers Insurance Company (071344) , 216 N.J. 552 ( 2014 )
[…] unnamed insureds at the limit contained in James’s own personal policy, or a policy by which he was covered as a
    family member. Since James was covered under his wife’s policy, which had a UIM limit of $50,000, his maximum
    UIM recovery under the NJM policy was capped at $50,000. Because James had already received an amount in
    excess of $50,000 from his settlement, NJM denied his UIM claim.
    On July 9, 2009, James filed suit against NJM, seeking UIM benefits under the policy issued to Metric.
    James partially relied upon N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f), which provides that policies naming a corporate or business entity
    as the named insured, “shall be deemed to provide the maximum [UM/UIM] coverage available under the policy to
    an [employee] regardless of whether the [employee] is an additional named insured under that policy” or is covered
    under any other policy providing UI/UIM coverage. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f) was enacted into law, and made
    immediately effective, on September 10, 2007, five months after NJM issued its policy to Metric, and two months
    after James’s motor vehicle accident.