Nowell James v. New Jersey Manufacturers Insurance Company (071344) , 216 N.J. 552 ( 2014 )
[…] [N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f) (emphasis added).]
    That straightforward language prohibits providing an employee
    with less coverage than the named insured on a corporate or
    business entity’s commercial automobile liability policy.    The
    plain language of the second sentence of the amendment further
    directs what should happen if the corporate or business entity’s
    commercial automobile liability policy has not identified any
    named insured -- other than the business entity itself -- which
    was the same situation as existed in Pinto.    That second
    sentence of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f) states as follows:
    A policy that names a corporate or business
    entity as a named insured shall be deemed to
    provide the maximum uninsured or under
    insured motorist coverage available under
    the policy to an individual employed by the
    corporate or business entity, regardless of
    whether the individual is an additional
    named insured under that policy or is a
    named insured or is covered under any other
    policy providing uninsured or under insured
    motorist coverage.
    Giving that plain and direct language its normal meaning, it is
    apparent that neither of the two operative sentences comprising
    this legislative provision prohibits step-down provisions in