In re Lira , 58 Cal. 4th 573 ( 2014 )
[…] 3       A decision of the Board finding an inmate suitable for parole becomes final
    as to the Board within 120 days of the date of the hearing. (§ 3041, subd. (b).)
    The Governor then has 30 days within which to review the Board’s decision.
    (§ 3041.2, subd. (a); see In re Tokhmanian (2008) 
    168 Cal. App. 4th 1270
    .)
    4
    provided in this section.”4 Subdivision (b) of the statute provided for a maximum
    parole period of five years for an inmate, like Lira, who was imprisoned for
    second degree murder committed before 1983. (Stats. 1978, ch. 582, § 1, p. 2003.)
    Section 3001, subdivision (b), at the time of Lira’s crime and as relevant
    here, provided: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person
    referred to in subdivision (b) of Section 3000 has been released on parole from the
    state prison, and has been on parole continuously for three years since release from
    confinement, the board shall, within 30 days, discharge such person from parole,
    unless the board, for good cause, determines that such person will be retained on
    parole.” (Stats. 1978, ch. 582, § 2, p. 2004.) Thus, although the maximum period
    of parole under the version of section 3000 applicable here is five years, a parolee
    will be discharged after service of three years’ continuous parole unless the Board