United States v. Alfredo Chacon , 742 F.3d 219 ( 2014 )
[…] Maryland’s criminal code. 1          We now consider whether that conviction is a
    crime of violence.
    A crime of violence is defined by the guidelines:
    “Crime of violence” means any of the following offenses under
    federal, state, or local law: murder, manslaughter, kidnapping,
    aggravated assault, forcible sex offenses (including where consent
    to the conduct is not given or is not legally valid, such as where
    consent to the conduct is involuntary, incompetent, or coerced),
    statutory rape, sexual abuse of a minor, robbery, arson,
    1   Section 3-307 provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person may not:
    ....
    (3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age
    of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4
    years older than the victim;
    ....
    MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 3-307.
    At the time of Chacon’s offense, “sexual contact” was defined to mean:
    (f)(1) “Sexual contact”, as used in §§ 3-307 and 3-308 of this subtitle, means an
    intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s genital, anal, or other intimate