United States v. Christopher Patrick Campbell , 743 F.3d 802 ( 2014 )
[…] 70504(a). The section continues that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this
    chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial
    judge.” 
    Id. The Act
    declares “a vessel without nationality” as subject to the jurisdiction
    of the United States and defines a stateless vessel as including “a vessel aboard
    which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which
    the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that
    the vessel is of its nationality.” 
    Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A),
    (d)(1)(C). Congress made
    clear that the Act “applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    Id. § 70503(b).
    The Act permits several methods
    for obtaining a response from a foreign nation to a claim of registry and provides
    that a certification of the Secretary of State is conclusive proof of a response to a