United States v. Christopher Patrick Campbell , 743 F.3d 802 ( 2014 )
[…] against the law of nations. United States v. Bellaizac–Hurtado, 
    700 F.3d 1245
    ,
    1248 (11th Cir. 2012). This appeal involves a conviction for an offense defined by
    an act of Congress under the second grant of power.
    6
    Case: 12-13647     Date Filed: 02/20/2014    Page: 7 of 23
    Congress enacted the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act to prohibit any
    person from “knowingly or intentionally . . . possess[ing] with intent to
    manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). In 1996, Congress
    amended the Act to provide that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to
    a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. §
    70504(a). The section continues that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this
    chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial
    judge.” 
    Id. The Act
    declares “a vessel without nationality” as subject to the jurisdiction
    of the United States and defines a stateless vessel as including “a vessel aboard
    which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which