Air Wisconsin Airlines Corp. v. Hoeper , 134 S. Ct. 852 ( 2014 )
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    _________________
    No. 12–315
    _________________
    AIR WISCONSIN AIRLINES CORPORATION,
    PETITIONER v. WILLIAM L. HOEPER
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE SUPREME COURT OF
    COLORADO
    [January 27, 2014]
    JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
    In 2001, Congress created the Transportation Security
    Administration (TSA) to assess and manage threats against
    air travel. Aviation and Transportation Security Act
    (ATSA), 
    49 U.S. C
    . §44901 et seq. To ensure that the
    TSA would be informed of potential threats, Congress gave
    airlines and their employees immunity against civil liabil-
    ity for reporting suspicious behavior. §44941(a). But this
    immunity does not attach to “any disclosure made with
    actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate,
    or misleading” or “any disclosure made with reckless
    disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.”
    §44941(b).
    The question before us is whether ATSA immunity may
    be denied under §44941(b) without a determination that a
    disclosure was materially false. We hold that it may not.
    Because the state courts made no such determination, and