Air Wisconsin Airlines Corp. v. Hoeper , 134 S. Ct. 852 ( 2014 )
[…] his plane, searched him, and questioned him about the location of his
    gun. Hoeper eventually boarded a later flight to Denver, and Air
    Wisconsin fired him the next day.
    2            AIR WISCONSIN AIRLINES CORP. v. HOEPER
    Syllabus
    Hoeper sued for defamation in Colorado state court. Air Wisconsin
    moved for summary judgment and later for a directed verdict, relying
    on the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), which
    grants airlines and their employees immunity against civil liability
    for reporting suspicious behavior, 
    49 U.S. C
    . §44941(a), except where
    such disclosure is “made with actual knowledge that the disclosure
    was false, inaccurate, or misleading” or “made with reckless disre-
    gard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure,” §44941(b). The trial
    court denied the motions and submitted the ATSA immunity ques-
    tion to the jury. The jury found for Hoeper on the defamation claim.
    The State Supreme Court affirmed.