Air Wisconsin Airlines Corp. v. Hoeper , 134 S. Ct. 852 ( 2014 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    B
    Hoeper sued Air Wisconsin in Colorado state court on
    several claims, including defamation.1 Air Wisconsin
    moved for summary judgment on the basis of ATSA im-
    munity,2 but the trial court denied it, ruling that the jury
    was entitled to find the facts pertinent to immunity. The
    case went to trial, and the court denied Air Wisconsin’s
    motion for a directed verdict on the same basis. It submit-
    ted the question of ATSA immunity to the jury, with the
    instruction—following the language of §44941(b)—that
    immunity would not apply if Hoeper had proved that
    Air Wisconsin “made the disclosure [to the TSA] with ac-
    tual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or
    misleading” or “with reckless disregard as to its truth or
    falsity.” App. 582. The jury instructions did not state that
    ATSA immunity protects materially true statements.
    The jury found for Hoeper on the defamation claim and
    awarded him $849,625 in compensatory damages and