Lisa Beamon Swint v. Commissioner ( 2014 )
[…] the custodial parent will not satisfy 26 C.F.R. section 1.152-
    4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs. * * * (“A written declaration not on the
    form designated by the IRS must conform to the substance of that
    form and must be a document executed for the sole purpose of
    serving as a written declaration under this section. A court order or
    decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written
    declaration”).
    This footnote in Armstrong was dictum and did not have any effect on the holding
    of that case. Armstrong involved a 2007 tax year.
    Section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs., does provide that for taxable
    years starting after July 2, 2008, a “court order or decree or a separation agreement
    may not serve as a written declaration”, and the taxable year in issue here is 2009.
    -8-
    However, section 1.152-4(e)(5), Income Tax Regs., also provides a transition rule
    that creates a carveout to section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs.
    § 1.152-4(e). Written declaration.--