Lisa Beamon Swint v. Commissioner ( 2014 )
[…] paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section for 2009, and Z may claim Child as
    a dependent in 2009 and later years.
    - 10 -
    Our recent Opinion in Shenk v. Commissioner, 140 T.C. ___ (May 6, 2013),
    involved the taxable year 2009, to which section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax
    Regs., applied. However, the divorce decree in Shenk was entered in 2003. Id. at
    ___ (slip op. at 3-4). Nevertheless, in dictum (the Opinion was decided on other
    grounds) in footnote 3 we stated:
    For the year at issue here, a signed judgment copy of a court order
    cannot satisfy section 152(e)(2). See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii)
    (“A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as
    a written declaration”). * * * See Armstrong v. Commissioner, 139
    T.C. ___ (Dec. 19, 2012); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(i).
    Id. at ___ n.3 (slip op. at 10).
    For reasons previously stated we believe that the above dictum in Shenk was