Tadevosyan v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored
    alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of
    the Federal poverty line . . .” INA §§ 213A(a)(1)(A), (B).
    TADEVOSYAN V. HOLDER                              13
    The INA mandates that, to demonstrate their means to
    maintain income, sponsors must ordinarily submit with their
    affidavit of support a “certified copy” of their most recent
    Federal income tax return, but does not define what a
    “certified copy” is. See INA §§ 213A(f)(6)(A)(i), (B); see
    also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(A) (specifying that either “a
    photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript”
    may be submitted).4
    The regulations elaborate on this requirement, specifying
    that if, as Abrahamian did here, “the sponsor submits a
    photocopy, rather than an IRS transcript of the tax return(s),”
    “the sponsor must also submit as initial evidence . . . all
    Forms W-2 (if the sponsor relies on income from
    employment) and Forms 1099 (if the sponsor relies on
    income from sources documented on Forms 1099).” 8 C.F.R.
    § 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(A) (emphasis added). “The sponsor may
    also include as initial evidence: Letter(s) evidencing his or
    her current employment and income, paycheck stub(s)
    (showing earnings for the most recent six months[)], financial
    statements, or other evidence of the sponsor’s anticipated
    household income for the” relevant year. Id. (emphasis
    added).
    The government does not dispute that Abrahamian’s
    income level, as shown in his declaration and tax return, was
    sufficient to support Tadevosyan at 125 percent of the Federal
    4