Tadevosyan v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] because Abrahamian’s sworn declaration provided a
    sufficient basis to excuse the fact that he did not include his
    W-2 forms.5
    5
    We note that, because of the amount of time that has passed since
    Abrahamian executed the affidavit of support, to process the application
    for adjustment of status now, an immigration judge may require
    submission of additional evidence regarding his present income level,
    including a copy of his tax return for the most recent year, regardless of
    whether the original submission was adequate at the time it was made.
    See 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(a)(1)(v)(B) (providing that an immigration judge
    may, based on the facts of a particular case and “in the exercise of
    discretion,” require the submission of such additional evidence “[i]f more
    than one year passes between the filing of the affidavit of support . . . and
    the hearing . . . concerning the intending immigrant’s application for . . .
    adjustment of status”). If such additional evidence were required, the
    sufficiency of the affidavit of support would be determined based on the
    TADEVOSYAN V. HOLDER                              17
    The latter possibility has much to commend it here, as