Britt v. State , 2014 Ark. 134 ( 2014 )
[…] Because
    appellant failed to raise an argument based on Graham below, any such argument could not be
    raised on appeal. See State v. Robinson, 
    2013 Ark. 425
    , __ S.W.3d __. Accordingly, we do not
    consider whether appellant’s life sentences for nonhomicide convictions violate the Supreme
    Court’s holding in Graham.
    3
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. 134
    or life.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(a)(1) (Repl. 1993).2 At trial, the jury was authorized to
    sentence appellant to any term within that range. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(c)(1) (Repl.
    1993). The only mandatory life sentence in Arkansas’s sentencing scheme at the time that
    appellant committed his crimes was for capital murder or treason. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-
    104(b) (“A defendant convicted of capital murder . . . or treason . . . shall be sentenced to death
    or life imprisonment without parole.”).
    In Murry, this court held that when, after deliberation, a jury imposed a juvenile
    offender’s life sentence for first-degree murder from a range of possible punishments, his life
    sentence was not mandatory and, thus, not illegal under Miller. 
    2013 Ark. 64
    . Based on our