Abbey v. United States , 745 F.3d 1363 ( 2014 )
[…] the continuing availability of 5 U.S.C. §§ 5543 and 6120-
    6133 as authority for the FAA.
    2
    We conclude, however, that 5 U.S.C. §§ 5543 and
    6120-6133 did survive the Appropriations Act to provide
    continued authorization for the FAA’s departure from the
    FLSA. Section 40122(g)(1) plays an important role in that
    conclusion, which demands considerably less of the provi-
    sion than a strict implied-repeal analysis.
    We readily recognize that it is possible to draw the
    opposite conclusion from the language of 49 U.S.C.
    § 40122(g)(2) read in isolation: that provision says that
    “[t]he provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new
    personnel management system . . . with the exception of”
    certain title 5 provisions that do not include 5 U.S.C.
    §§ 5543 and 6120-6133. In reaching the opposite conclu-
    sion, we rely on the need to read the provision, not in
    isolation, but in the context of the statutes of which it was
    and is a part.