Abbey v. United States , 745 F.3d 1363 ( 2014 )
[…] Chevron to adopt reasonable interpretations when the
    statute does not unambiguously prescribe the result.
    The crucial contextual support comes from two provi-
    sions. In the Appropriations Act that added 40122(g)(2),
    in the immediately preceding paragraph, Congress ex-
    pressly directed the FAA, “notwithstanding the provisions
    of title 5 and other Federal personnel laws,” to develop a
    personnel management system that, “at a minimum,
    provide[s] for greater flexibility in the hiring, training,
    compensation, and location of personnel.” 49 U.S.C.
    § 40122(g)(1) (emphasis added). Shortly after giving the
    FAA this mandate, Congress enacted the Reauthorization
    Act authorizing the FAA administrator to fix employee
    compensation. 
    Id. § 106(l)(1).
    Congress directed that the
    administrator would not “be bound by any requirement to
    establish such compensation or benefits at particular
    levels,” except as provided in section 40122(a) and (g). 
    Id. § 106(l)(1)
    (emphasis added).
    The FAA undisputedly had the authority to use com-
    pensatory time and credit hours in lieu of FLSA-
    mandated overtime pay before the Appropriations Act
    was passed.