Abbey v. United States , 745 F.3d 1363 ( 2014 )
[…] Title 5 in one breath and restore those same requirements
    in another.       While the majority recognizes that
    § 40122(g)(1) must be read in the context of the statutes of
    which it is part (Majority at 19), it sweeps away the
    ABBEY   v. US                                             7
    language directly after it in § 40122(g)(2). As explained
    above, § 40122(g)(2) expressly states which provisions of
    Title 5 survive the creation of the PMS, and the overtime
    exemption is not one of them.
    The majority next looks to a provision of 49 U.S.C.
    § 106(l)(1), added by the Reauthorization Act, which
    authorized the FAA administrator to fix compensation for
    FAA employees and not “be bound by any requirement to
    establish such compensation or benefits at particular
    levels.” 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1). The legislative history of
    that section, however, demonstrates that Congress in-
    tended through this language to make clear that the
    compensation provisions of Title 5 were not to be incorpo-
    rated into the PMS. An early Senate proposal regarding
    49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1) explicitly called for FAA employees
    to “be compensated in accordance with Title 5.” S. Rep.
    No. 104–251, at 50 (1996); S. Rep. No. 104–333, at 52
    (1996). A House Report, however, eliminated the applica-
    bility of Title 5’s compensation provisions. See H.R. Rep.
    No. 104–848, at 21 (1996). 1 And, the language of the
    House Report mirrors the final language of § 106(l)(1).
    This alone demonstrates that Congress was aware of the
    1     “(1) Officers and employees. Except as provided in
    section 40122(a) of this title and section 347 of Public Law
    104-50, the Administrator is authorized, in the perfor-
    mance of the functions of the Administrator, to appoint,
    transfer, and fix the compensation of such officers and
    employees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to
    carry out the functions of the Administrator and the
    Administration. In fixing compensation and benefits of
    officers and employees, the Administrator shall not en-
    gage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent pro-
    vided for in section 40122(a), nor shall the Administrator
    be bound by any requirement to establish such compensa-
    tion or benefits at particular levels.”
    8                                               ABBEY   v. US
    compensation provisions of Title 5 and explicitly chose not
    to make them part of the PMS.
    This reading is consistent with the goals behind crea-