United States v. Quality Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 1395 ( 2014 )
[…] Social Security Act Amendments, §203(a), 64 Stat. 525–
    527. “When Congress acts to amend a statute, we pre-
    sume it intends its amendment to have real and sub-
    stantial effect.” Stone v. INS, 
    514 U.S. 386
    , 397 (1995).
    Congress has not revisited its 1950 amendment; and since
    that time, FICA has contained no exception for severance
    payments.
    B
    The next question is whether §3402(o) of the Internal
    Revenue Code relating to income-tax withholding is a
    limitation on the meaning of “wages” for FICA purposes.
    Section 3402 provides:
    “(o) Extension of withholding to certain pay-
    ments other than wages.
    “(1) General rule
    “For purposes of this chapter (and so much of subti-
    tle F as relates to this chapter)—
    “(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation
    benefit paid to an individual,
    .            .           .         .         .
    “shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an
    employer to an employee for a payroll period.”
    (Pursuant to stipulations by the parties, the Court of
    Appeals determined that the severance payments consti-
    tute “supplemental unemployment compensation bene-
    fits,” or SUBs. See §3402(o)(2)(A). The Court assumes, for
    purposes of this case, that this premise is correct.)