United States v. Quality Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 1395 ( 2014 )
[…] SUBs be treated “as if ” they were wages for purposes of
    8         UNITED STATES v. QUALITY STORES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    income-tax withholding is an indirect means of stating
    that the definition of wages for income-tax withholding
    does not cover severance payments. It contends, further,
    that if the definition of wages for purposes of income-tax
    withholding does not encompass severance payments, then
    severance payments are not covered by FICA’s similar
    definition of wages.
    The Court disagrees that §3402(o) should be read as
    Quality Stores suggests. The chapter governing income-
    tax withholding has a broad definition of the term “wages”:
    “all remuneration . . . for services performed by an em-
    ployee for his employer, including the cash value of all
    remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium
    other than cash.” §3401(a). The definitional section for
    income-tax withholding, like the definitional section for
    FICA, contains a series of specific exemptions that rein-
    force the broad scope of its definition of wages. The provi-
    sion exempts from wages, for example, any remuneration