Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker ( 2014 )
[…] types of in-season AMs that may be employed. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(2). Rather than
    mandate the adoption of ACTs, the Guidelines state only that “ACTs are recommended in the
    30
    system of accountability measures so that ACL is not exceeded.” 
    Id. § 600.310(f)(2)(v)
    (emphasis added).
    Nonetheless, NMFS did choose to implement ACTs as one type of AM in the Omnibus
    Amendment. Where an FMP uses ACTs, “an ACT control rule is utilized for setting the
    ACT.”15 
    Id. § 600.310(f)(6);
    see also 
    id. § 600.310(f)(2)(vi)
    (defining ACT control rule). The
    Guidelines also provide some direction as to the content that should be contained in ACT control
    rules. In particular, in a provision relied upon heavily by Oceana, they provide that “[t]he ACT
    control rule should clearly articulate how management uncertainty in the amount of catch in the
    fishery is accounted for in setting ACT.” 
    Id. § 600.310(f)(6).
    According to Oceana, the
    Omnibus Amendment is invalid because it does not “clearly articulate” how the agency accounts
    for management uncertainty in arriving at the ACT. See Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 25–26, ECF