Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker ( 2014 )
[…] In recognizing that “an ACT control rule is utilized for setting the
    ACT[,]” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(6), NMFS was not imposing a separate substantive requirement
    upon FMPs that use ACTs. In view of the provision’s lack of any language signifying
    obligation, cf. 
    id. § 600.305(c)(1)
    (providing that the Guidelines use the word “must” to denote
    obligation to act), it is clear that this language in the Guidelines simply serves to define any rule
    establishing an ACT-setting approach as an “ACT control rule.”
    31
    in evaluating a SOPP or FMP.” 
    Id. § 600.305(c)(3)
    (emphases added). By contrast, the
    Guidelines use the word “must” to denote obligations to act. See 
    id. § 600.305(c)(1)
    (“Must is
    used, instead of ‘shall’, to denote an obligation to act; it is used primarily when referring to
    requirements of the Magnuson–Stevens Act, the logical extension thereof, or of other applicable
    law.”). Thus, even assuming that the Omnibus Amendment’s ACT control rules do fail to
    “clearly articulate” how management uncertainty is accounted for in setting the ACT, such detail
    is not required in order to comply with the MSA.16 See also Locke, 
    831 F. Supp. 2d
    at 117