Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker ( 2014 )
[…] indicating that the quoted language relates to the requirements of the specific FMP at issue in
    that case. See FSF’s Cross-Mot. Summ. J. 27–28, ECF No. 37-1; see also Fed. Defs.’ Mot.
    Summ. J. 36–37, ECF No. 38. See generally Amendment 16, 75 Fed. Reg. 18,262 (Apr. 9, 2010)
    (codified as amended at 15 C.F.R. pt. 902 and 50 C.F.R. pt. 648 (2013)) (detailing weekly vessel
    trip reporting requirements imposed by the amendment). This case relates to the fisheries within
    the jurisdiction of the Mid-Atlantic Council, whose FMPs do not explicitly require “in-season
    18
    Section 1853(a)(11), which Oceana originally asserted in Count V and then waived,
    see supra note 17, requires that the Secretary “establish a standardized reporting methodology to
    assess the amount and type of bycatch occurring in the fishery,” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11), but
    likewise does not explicitly state that the methodology must use in-season measures. Moreover,
    as the Court noted above, NMFS is in the process of reissuing a standardized bycatch reporting