Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker ( 2014 )
[…] the annual rate of fishing mortality above which overfishing will occur for a particular stock,
    known as the maximum fishing mortality threshold (“MFMT”), see 
    id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(C),
    and then applying the MFMT to the stock’s total size, see 
    id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(D).
    To serve the
    goal of preventing the OFL from being exceeded, the Guidelines provide for the computation of
    acceptable biological catch (“ABC”), which is a reduced version of the OFL that accounts for
    scientific uncertainty in the estimation of the OFL. See 
    id. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii).
    “Examples of
    scientific uncertainty include uncertainty in the estimates of MFMT and biomass.” 
    Id. § 600.310(f)(1).
    At the center of this regime is the annual catch limit (“ACL”), which is a level of annual
    catch at or below the stock’s ABC. See 
    id. § 600.310(f)(2)(iv).
    The ACL is enforced by