Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker ( 2014 )
[…] Before analyzing the Guidelines themselves, the Court must first determine what weight
    the Guidelines are due. Where Congress delegates legally binding interpretive authority to an
    agency, “a court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable
    interpretation made by the administrator of an agency.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res.
    Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 844 (1984). Here, however, the Guidelines do not carry the
    force of law and are therefore not automatically entitled to Chevron deference. See 16 U.S.C.
    § 1851(b) (2012) (“The Secretary shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall not have the
    force and effect of law), based on the national standards, to assist in the development of fishery
    management plans.” (emphasis added)); United States v. Mead Corp., 
    533 U.S. 218
    , 234 (2001)
    (finding that tariff classification rulings by the Customs Service lacked the force of law and were
    therefore “beyond the Chevron pale”). Nonetheless, courts may afford some deference to a non-