Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker ( 2014 )
[…] 35
    To the extent Oceana wishes to challenge the new methodology resulting from the
    remand, it must wait until the issue is ripe for adjudication. As noted, the agency is still in the
    rulemaking phase. Because the Court can provide no further relief under the theory outlined in
    Count IV of the complaint, the Court will also dismiss this count.
    E. In-Season Bycatch Monitoring Measures (Count V)
    Oceana’s fifth and final claim asserts that, by declining to adopt in-season bycatch
    monitoring, NMFS failed to establish sufficient AMs under Section 1853(a)(15) of the MSA.17
    See Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 28–29, ECF No. 36. Defendants take the position that the MSA does
    not require NMFS to monitor in-season bycatch in near real time. The MSA requires the
    Secretary to “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the [FMP] at such a
    level that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.”
    16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15) (2012). As the Court has already noted, the latter clause requires the
    Secretary to implement AMs to enforce ACLs. 
    See supra
    Part IV.C.1 (citing Oceana, Inc. v.
    Locke, 
    831 F. Supp. 2d 95
    , 109 (D.D.C. 2011)).