United States v. Sum of $70,990,605 , 4 F. Supp. 3d 189 ( 2014 )
[…] was a wire fraud conspiracy, a predicate to establishing that the
    defendant funds are subject to forfeiture.   Further, the
    government has alleged that the defendant funds are the payments
    that the United States government made for the contracts that
    were fraudulently obtained.   E.g., 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 5, 10.    As
    such, the government is alleging that the seized defendant assets
    are “the proceeds of a wire fraud conspiracy.”    
    Id. ¶ 5
    .   Because
    11
    The claimants also argue that § 984, which states that
    the government does not have to identify specific property, does
    not apply because “[t]he Complaint fails to plead any facts that
    demonstrate the intent requirement.” Mot. to Dismiss at 43
    (explaining that § 984 “does not apply to an action against funds
    held by a financial institution in an interbank account unless
    the account holder knowingly engaged in the offense that is the
    basis for the forfeiture”). Even assuming that is true, the
    government has sufficiently pled intent. See United States v.
    Reid, 
    533 F.2d 1255
    , 1264 (D.C. Cir. 1976) (“Fraudulent intent
    may be inferred from the modus operandi of the scheme.”). Here,