Cheatham v. Holder , 935 F. Supp. 2d 225 ( 2013 )
[…] See
    id. §§ 1614.08(f), (h). Upon receipt of a request for an immediate final decision, the agency has
    sixty days to issue a decision. Id. § 1614.110(b).
    Following exhaustion of administrative remedies, a federal employee must sue
    within 90 days of final administrative action or, if the EEOC has not taken final action, within
    180 days of filing his initial charge with the EEOC. See Price v. Greenspan, 
    374 F. Supp. 2d 177
    , 184 (D.D.C. 2005), aff’d sub nom. Price v. Bernanke, 
    470 F.3d 384
     (D.C. Cir. 2006); see
    also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (federal employees must file a civil action within ninety days after
    “receipt of notice of final action” or “after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the
    initial charge with . . . the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission”). “In essence, a federal
    complainant must file an administrative complaint concerning his or her allegations, and he or
    she may not file a civil action more than 90 days after receiving a final decision from either the
    employing agency or from the EEOC.” Carter v. Rubin,