Cheatham v. Holder , 935 F. Supp. 2d 225 ( 2013 )
[…] Letter at 14; 2009 ROI at 19. Yet in this Court, Mr. Cheatham claims discrimination based upon
    only his non-selection for the positions in Grand Jury and Domestic Violence. Am. Compl.
    [Dkt. 2] ¶ 10. He has not exhausted his administrative remedies on these non-selections and
    cannot bring them to court now. Essentially, Mr. Cheatham asks this Court to reverse the ruling
    of Administrative Judge Richard W. Furcolo, who denied Mr. Cheatham’s untimely motion to
    amend his charges to add these specific non-selections to the EEO process. See 29 C.F.R.
    15
    § 1614.106(d) (providing that “[a] complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the
    conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the
    complaint” but “[a]fter requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the
    administrative judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those
    raised in the complaint”).
    Mr. Cheatham contends that his complaint here is fully ripe because: (1) the
    formal complaint mentioned four non-selections, Pl. Opp. at 15, 18; 7 (2) his Motion to Amend
    Charges before the AJ was “erroneously” so labeled with a “misleading caption” but its text was