Henok v. Chase Home Finance, LLC , 925 F. Supp. 2d 46 ( 2013 )
[…] of law, judgment may be entered for the non-movant on that cause
    of action.     Henok v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, Civil Action No.
    12-335 (RWR), 
    2013 WL 525696
    , at *4 (D.D.C. Feb. 13, 2013).
    A.      First motion
    Henok moves for partial summary judgment that Chase’s
    foreclosure was void arguing that Chase was not the note holder
    when Henok’s property was foreclosed because JPMC, the maker of
    the note, never transferred the note to Chase or recorded such a
    -5-
    transfer.   Pl.’s First Summ. J. Mot. at 2, 4.   Henok relies on
    
    D.C. Code § 47-1431
     which requires that:
    [w]ithin 30 days after . . . an economic interest in real
    property is transferred, . . . all transferees of . . . and
    all holders of the security interest in real property shall
    record a fully acknowledged copy of the deed . . . with the
    Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia.
    
    D.C. Code § 47
    –1431(a) (2001).    From this provision, Henok
    concludes that Chase was obligated to record the transfer of the
    mortgage from JPMC to Chase in order to legally foreclose Henok’s
    property.
    Both Chase and Shapiro argue that no failure to record the