Mori v. Department of the Navy , 917 F. Supp. 2d 60 ( 2013 )
[…] insufficient to defeat summary judgment.").
    With respect to the Court’s review of the Secretary’s decision to deny a SSB, the
    governing statute provides tha "[a] court of the United States may review a
    determination by the Secretary . . . not to convene a special selection board . . . if the
    court finds the determination to be (i) arbitrary or capricious; (ii) not based on substantial
    evidence; (iii) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or (iv)
    otherwise contrary to law." 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(l)(A). If the Court sets aside a decision
    not to convene an SSB, "it shall remand the case to the Secretary . . . , who shall provide
    for consideration by such a board." Ia'. at § 628(g)(1)(B).
    Under the "arbitrary or capricious" standard of review, our Circuit has recognized
    that judicial review of military personnel decisions must be "unusually deferential."
    Mueller v. Winter, 
    485 F.3d 1191
    , 1198 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (citing Musengo v.