Mori v. Department of the Navy , 917 F. Supp. 2d 60 ( 2013 )
[…] details about an SB’s proceedings, ia'. § 613a. The SB is convened by a precept, a set of
    guidelines from the Secretary with which the SB must comply. Defs Renewed Mot. for
    Summ. J. ("Def s Mot.") at 9 [Dkt. # 29]. If denied a promotion by the SB, an officer can
    petition the Secretary of the Navy ("Secretary") to convene a Special Selection Board
    ("SSB") to review the decision. SECNAV Instruction l420. lB, Def s Mot., Ex. 3, jj
    24(c). The Secretary must convene an SSB if he determines that "material unfairness"
    affected the SB. Id. § 628(b)(l). "Material unfairness" exists if the SB’s decision was
    "contrary to law in a matter material to the decision of the board or involved material
    error of fact or material administrative error . . . ." Id. § 628(b)(1)(A), For USMC
    officers, the Secretary considers the recommendation of the Commandant of the Marine
    Corps ("Commandant") before rendering a decision. SECNAV Instruction 1420. lB,
    Defs Mot., Ex. 3,1l 24 (n)(l).