All Courts |
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). The limitations period begins to run when the employee “knew, or should have known, about the alleged discriminatory action.” Stewart v. Ashcroft,
352 F.3d 422, 425 (D.C. Cir. 2003). See also Johnson v. Gonzalez,
479 F. Supp. 2d 55, 59 (D.D.C. 2007) (stating that the forty-five day period is triggered when the plaintiff has a “reasonable suspicion” that she has been the victim of discrimination). If the matter is not resolved informally after the counseling period, the employee must file with the EEOC a formal written administrative complaint against the agency.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.106. The agency is then obligated to conduct “an impartial and appropriate investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing of the 14 complaint unless the parties agree in writing to extend the time period.”
Id.§ 1614.106(e)(2). After filing a formal written complaint, the employee may file a civil action once the agency issues an adverse final decision or if 180 days has elapsed without a decision. Id. § 1614.407(b).