The Federal Housing Finance Agency v. First Horizon Home Loan Corporation , 856 F. Supp. 2d 186 ( 2012 )
[…] The Court disagrees with
    this position for several reasons. First, the District of Columbia Circuit has made clear
    that § 1404(a) “applies to actions governed by special venue provisions,” SEC v. Savoy
    Indus., Inc., 
    587 F.2d 1149
    , 1153 (D.C. Cir. 1978), such as subpoena enforcement actions
    brought under the Recovery Act. Second, the fact that the Recovery Act permits venue in
    the District of Columbia does not mean that venue in this District is required or even
    preferable. In fact, in addition to this District, § 4588(c) of the Recovery Act provides for
    venue in the “district in which such proceeding is being conducted, or where the witness
    resides or conducts business.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 4588
    (c). This venue provision expresses no
    preference for this Court over any other district falling within its purview. Third, nothing
    in § 4588 of the Recovery Act bars a court from transferring, pursuant to § 1404(a), a
    subpoena enforcement action. Cf.