Topolski v. Topolski , 2014 N.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2014 )
[…] [¶22] In Wetch v. Wetch , this Court held:

    In deciding a change of [primary residential responsibility] motion, if the previous [primary residential responsibility] placement was based upon the parties’ stipulation and not by consideration of the evidence and court made findings, the trial court must consider all relevant evidence, including pre-divorce conduct and activities, in making a considered and appropriate [primary residential responsibility]  decision in the best interests of the children.

      

    539 N.W.2d 309, 312-13 (N.D. 1995).  Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(f), one of the best interest factors for the district court to consider is “[t]he moral fitness of the parents, as that fitness impacts the child,” and considerations of criminal history fall under this factor.   See Smith v. Martinez , 2011 ND 132, ¶¶ 12-13, 800 N.W.2d 304.