Topolski v. Topolski , 2014 N.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2014 )
[…] Jean has, however, been visiting with her pastor and attending couples counseling with Derick.

      

    These findings pertain to domestic violence in the home Jean Topolski shares with Derick Smith, Jean Topolski’s inability to assure K.T. remains in a safe environment, and the potential for further negative interactions between K.T. and Derick Smith.   See N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(b), (j), and (k).

    [¶16] Although N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(j) provides for a rebuttable presumption against awarding primary residential responsibility to a parent who perpetrates domestic violence and requires a court to cite “specific findings of fact to show that the residential responsibility best protects the child[,]” this presumption only triggers where “there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding . . . .”  “Specific factual