18 U.S.C. § 3607(a)(2), which, like the Tennessee judicial diversion statute provides that “A disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.”
18 U.S.C. § 3607(b). Coffelt contends that if a federal drug offense discharged through prejudgment probation cannot count as a “prior conviction” under § 841, Congress undoubtedly intended to treat a state offense discharged through an identical process in the same manner.