Dilshad Sattani v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] During the hearing, the U.S. Department of
    Homeland Security called to the IJ’s attention that the charge of being present without
    inspection is incorrect, but did not seek to amend the Notice to Appear, and Dilshad does not
    dispute that she nevertheless is removable. Her eligibility for relief under INA § 245(i) can
    no longer rely on INA § 245(i)(1)(A)(i), which applies to aliens who entered without inspection
    and was the subpart the BIA analyzed in Briones. Rather, her eligibility evaluation is
    therefore conducted under INA § 245(i)(1)(A)(ii), for being “within one of the classes
    enumerated in subsection (c) of this section.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(1)(A)(ii). Section 245(c), in
    turn, contains subclause (7), which lists “any alien who seeks adjustment of status to that of
    an immigrant under section [203(b)] and is not in lawful immigrant status.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (c). Section 203(b) of the INA (codified at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)) provides for employment-
    based visas and is the relevant section for Dilshad’s INA § 245(i) application to adjust status
    through her employer.