Dilshad Sattani v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] decisions. See Zhu v. Gonzales, 
    493 F.3d 588
    , 593 (5th Cir. 2007).
    3
    Case: 13-60219       Document: 00512594862         Page: 4    Date Filed: 04/14/2014
    No. 13-60219
    III.
    Dilshad Sattani first contends that her eligibility to adjust her status
    pursuant to INA § 245(i) overcomes her ground of inadmissibility under INA
    § 212(a)(6)(C)(i). The plain statutory text compels us to disagree.
    Section 245 of the INA provides for the “[a]djustment of status of
    nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent resident.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    . Section 245(i), the relevant subpart here, provides that “an alien
    physically present in the United States who entered the United States without
    inspection[,] or is within one of the classes enumerated in subsection (c) of this
    section . . . may apply to the Attorney General for the adjustment of his or her
    status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(1)(A)–(C). It goes on to say that the Attorney General may adjust a
    petitioner’s status if, among other things not at issue here, “the alien is eligible
    to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for
    permanent residence.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Eligibility
    for visas and admissibility is governed by INA § 212(a), so an applicant for
    adjustment of status under INA § 245(i) must establish that she is “not