State v. Salas , 2014 NMCA 43 ( 2014 )
[…] standard of review and application of law to the facts, which is subject to de novo review.
    We view the facts in the manner most favorable to the prevailing party and defer to the
    4
    district court’s findings of fact if substantial evidence exists to support those findings.
    Questions of reasonable suspicion are reviewed de novo by looking at the totality of the
    circumstances to determine whether the detention was justified.” Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014,
    ¶ 5 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citations omitted).
    {13} Section 66-7-317(A), the violated traffic law for which Defendant received and
    signed a warning citation, requires that “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
    entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first
    ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]” Defendant contends that the
    officers did not have reasonable suspicion to stop him based on his driving conduct because
    “no hazard or peril was created by his actions.”
    {14} Under the totality of circumstances, the district court did not err in denying