Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice , 134 S. Ct. 1058 ( 2014 )
[…] listing on a national exchange “at the time during which it
    is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manip­
    ulative or deceptive conduct occurred.” §78bb(f )(5)(E).
    The Litigation Act sets forth exceptions. It does not
    apply to class actions with fewer than 51 “persons or
    prospective class members.” §78bb(f )(5)(B). It does not
    apply to actions brought on behalf of a State itself.
    §78bb(f )(3)(B)(i). It does not apply to class actions based
    on the law “of the State in which the issuer is incorpo­
    rated.” §78bb(f )(3)(A)(i). And it reserves the authority of
    state securities commissions “to investigate and bring
    enforcement actions.” §78bb(f )(4).
    We are here primarily interested in the Litigation Act’s
    phrase “misrepresentation or omission of a material fact
    in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered secu­
    rity.” §78bb(f)(1)(A). Unless this phrase applies to the class
    actions before us, the plaintiffs may maintain their state­
    law-based class actions, and they may do so either in
    federal or state court. Otherwise, their class actions are
    precluded altogether.