Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice , 134 S. Ct. 1058 ( 2014 )
[…] than the fraudster,” the Court inserts a limiting phrase
    that nowhere appears in the language of the provisions.
    In litigation like this, this new rule has it upside down.
    When the violation that adversely affects the securities
    market is done by the fraudster himself, that is all the
    more reason for applying federal law. This is not a case
    where Congress has limited its coverage to a certain sub-
    set of purchasers. Congress enacted such a limit two
    subsections later in SLUSA when detailing which ac-
    tions are not precluded. See 15 U. S. C. §78bb(f)(3)(A)(ii)(I)
    (“the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or an
    affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to holders of
    14          CHADBOURNE & PARKE LLP v. TROICE
    KENNEDY, J., dissenting
    equity securities of the issuer”). But it did not do so in the
    provision at issue.
    The Court’s reconstruction of the language of the provi-
    sions also casts doubt on the applicability of federal securi-