Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice , 134 S. Ct. 1058 ( 2014 )
[…] (3) The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act
    of 1995 (PSLRA). 
    109 Stat. 737
    , 15 U. S. C. §§77z–1,
    78u–4. This law imposes procedural and substantive
    limitations upon the scope of the private right of action
    available under §10(b) and Rule 10b–5. It requires plain­
    tiffs to meet heightened pleading standards. It permits
    defendants to obtain automatic stays of discovery. It
    limits recoverable damages and attorney’s fees. And it
    creates a new “safe harbor” for forward-looking state­
    ments. See §§78u–4, 78u–5.
    (4) The Securities Litigation Uniform Standards
    Act. 
    112 Stat. 3227
    , 15 U. S. C. §78bb(f )(1)(A). As we said
    at the outset, this 1998 law forbids any
    “covered class action based upon the statutory or
    common law of any State . . . by any private party
    alleging—
    “(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact
    in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
    security; or
    “(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipu­
    lative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection
    with the purchase or sale of a covered security.”
    §§78bb(f )(1)(A)–(B).
    The law defines “covered security” narrowly. It is a secu­