Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice , 134 S. Ct. 1058 ( 2014 )
[…] covered securities were too tangentially related to the fraud to trigger
    the Litigation Act.
    Held: The Litigation Act does not preclude the plaintiffs’ state-law class
    ——————
    * Together with No. 12–86, Willis of Colorado Inc. et al. v. Troice
    et al., and No. 12–88, Proskauer Rose LLP v. Troice et al., also on certio-
    rari to the same court.
    2               CHADBOURNE & PARKE LLP v. TROICE
    Syllabus
    actions. Pp. 8–19.
    (a) Several factors support the conclusion that the scope of
    §78bb(f)(1)(A)’s phrase “misrepresentation or omission of a material
    fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security”
    does not extend further than misrepresentations that are material to
    the decision by one or more individuals (other than the fraudster) to
    purchase or sell a covered security. First, this interpretation is con-
    sistent with the Act’s basic focus on transactions in covered, not un-