Carangelo v. Albuquerque-Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth. , 2014 NMCA 32 ( 2013 )
[…] “[The OSE] has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement,
    appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required.” 
    Id. Article 5,
    Chapter
    72 of the Water Code specifically regulates issues concerning the appropriation, diversion,
    and use of surface water. Section 72-5-4 authorizes the OSE to publish notice after the filing
    of an application concerning surface water, “where the water will be or has been put to
    beneficial use” and specifies the form requirements for that notice. Section 72-5-4 requires
    the notice to include “all essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the
    places of appropriation and of use, amount of water, [and] the purpose for which it is to be
    used[.]” Applicant applied to the OSE to divert surface water, which is within the OSE’s
    regulatory power under Sections 72-2-1 and -5-1 and, as a result, properly established
    subject matter jurisdiction without further invocation of a statute. We thus conclude that the