Carangelo v. Albuquerque-Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth. , 2014 NMCA 32 ( 2013 )
[…] Mexico Constitution. As such, they are only “subject to appropriation for beneficial use”
    and only to the extent that they are unappropriated. N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2; § 72-1-1.
    {32} Protestants argue that diversion of the native Rio Grande water to “carry” the SJCP
    water sought by the Application should be considered a new beneficial use, requiring a
    specific request for a new appropriation of water in the Application.7 Protestants further
    argue that there was no jurisdiction based on Section 72-5-1, which provides that anyone
    “hereafter intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters, shall, before
    commencing any construction for such purposes, make an application to the [OSE] for a
    permit to appropriate, in the form required by the rules and regulations established by him.”
    According to Protestants, there can be no jurisdiction to consider permitting the diversion,
    7
    Protestants argue that Applicant should have captioned the Application as one to
    “appropriate” surface water, thus giving notice to other water users on the Rio Grande.