Carangelo v. Albuquerque-Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth. , 2014 NMCA 32 ( 2013 )
[…] specifications as may be necessary to show the method of practicability of
    19
    the construction and the ability of the applicant to complete the same.
    
    Id. Section 72-5-1
    further requires that “[a]ll such maps, field notes, plans[,] and
    specifications, shall be made from actual surveys and measurements, and shall be duly filed
    [with] the [OSE] at the time of filing of formal application for permit to appropriate[.]” 
    Id. Such statutes
    provide no distinction between consumptive and non-consumptive use.
    {59} Section 72-5-4 requires an applicant to publish notice of an application that gives “all
    essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and
    of use, amount of water, the purpose for which it is to be used, name and address of applicant
    and the time when the application shall be taken up by the [OSE] for consideration.”
    {60} Although Applicant did not request an appropriation under Section 72-5-1, the
    Application and the notice published by Applicant provided all information required for such
    an application.