Carangelo v. Albuquerque-Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth. , 2014 NMCA 32 ( 2013 )
[…] It described the flow rates, place of use, purpose of use,
    description of the proposed diversion system, and other information. Extensive exhibits
    were attached to the Application. In response to the Application and notice, nineteen
    individuals and entities filed protests. The OSE hearing examiner conducted thirteen days
    of hearings that addressed, among other issues, whether the Application would result in
    impairment to existing water users, was contrary to the conservation of water within the
    state, and was detrimental to the public welfare of the state. See § 72-5-6 (requiring for a
    permit that “the proposed appropriation is not contrary to the conservation of water within
    the state and is not detrimental to the public welfare of the state”). The Permit was
    conditioned specifically on compliance with measures that addressed concerns in these areas.
    {61} Although Applicant did not request an appropriation of the native Rio Grande water,
    and the OSE did not include an appropriation in the Permit, the OSE proceedings