Carangelo v. Albuquerque-Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth. , 2014 NMCA 32 ( 2013 )
[…] Applicant did not request an appropriation of the Rio Grande surface water
    to be diverted for the new non-consumptive, beneficial use.
    {56} Although Applicant did not specify the section under which it sought the Application,
    and although the Application is titled as one to “Divert Surface Water From The Rio Grande
    Basin,” the subject matter of the Application was clear. The Application requests the right
    to divert otherwise appropriated native Rio Grande water to a new beneficial use and
    implicates Section 72-5-1. We thus turn to this section.
    {57} Section 72-5-1 addresses the requirements for an application to the OSE for a permit
    to appropriate water for beneficial use. Section 72-5-1 provides that anyone “hereafter
    intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters, shall, before commencing
    any construction for such purposes, make an application to the [OSE] for a permit to
    appropriate, in the form required by the rules and regulations established by [it].”
    {58}   An applicant is required
    to state the amount of water and period or periods of annual use, and all other
    data necessary for the proper description and limitation of the right applied
    for, together with such information, maps, field notes, plans[,] and
    specifications as may be necessary to show the method of practicability of
    19
    the construction and the ability of the applicant to complete the same.
    
    Id. Section 72-5-1
    further requires that “[a]ll such maps, field notes, plans[,] and
    specifications, shall be made from actual surveys and measurements, and shall be duly filed
    [with] the [OSE] at the time of filing of formal application for permit to appropriate[.]” 
    Id. Such statutes
    provide no distinction between consumptive and non-consumptive use.
    {59} Section 72-5-4 requires an applicant to publish notice of an application that gives “all
    essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and