United States v. Ann Jefferson , 751 F.3d 314 ( 2014 )
[…] increases. These included testimony from Brady, who testified that Jefferson
    had misrepresented the basis of the rent increases, and minutes from meetings
    of SDRHA’s Board of Commissioners wherein she repeatedly stated that
    SDRHA was financially stable, contrary to what she represented in the
    preliminary injunction hearing.      The jury also heard a tape recording of
    Jefferson bragging about lying to the court.
    Finally, the evidence supported a conviction on the retaliation counts
    (Counts Seven, Eight, and Nine). The text of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) prescribes
    11
    Case: 12-60661     Document: 00512614979         Page: 12     Date Filed: 05/01/2014
    No. 12-60661
    punishment for anyone who “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any
    action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful
    employment or livelihood of any person,” for providing truthful information in
    relation to a federal offense. The evidence at trial showed that Jefferson did
    so.    Jefferson drastically altered the work environments of Brady and
    Wuestenhoefer and without apparent basis threatened to foreclose on Gentry’s
    home.