State v. Stevens , 2014 NMSC 11 ( 2014 )
[…] II opinion vacating the conviction in Maestas. As always, we start with an examination of
    the statutory text. The description of the offense of criminal sexual penetration during the
    commission of a felony is deceptively simple. Section 30-9-11(E)(5) (2007) defines it as
    “criminal sexual penetration perpetrated . . . in the commission of any other felony.” And
    what is the punishable “criminal sexual penetration” that becomes an elevated offense if
    perpetrated in the commission of another felony? Section 30-9-11(A) (2007) provides the
    only statutory definition: “Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional
    causing of a person to engage in sexual [acts].” Maestas acknowledges this definition but
    never addresses the significance of the modifying word “unlawful,” stating simply that the
    basic criminal sexual penetration “definition says nothing about force or coercion; instead,