Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Boling,
[…] The trial court determined that the statements at issue were in fact reliable. [The children’s father and stepmother] testified that when the children indicated to them that the defendant was abusing them, the children also indicated that the defendant required them to tickle each other while naked. [The father’s and stepmother’s] testimony as to the tickling went to the details of how the defendant was abusing the children. Such testimony was therefore not improper pursuant to section 115-10 [of the Code].”
Id. at 1091,852 N.E.2d at 900. ¶ 87 Consistent with the court’s decision in Monroe, we hold that under section 115-10(a)(2) of the Code, a “matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense” (725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2012)) may include facts about the victim’s relationship with the defendant if relevant to explain the context within which the alleged charged acts occurred.