Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Boling,
[…] Although defendant does not challenge the reliability of these statements, he argues that they were inadmissible under section 115-10 of the Code because they “described events that were not elements of the charged offenses and *** described criminal offenses against someone else.” We disagree. ¶ 82 Section 115-10 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: *** (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim. (b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if: (1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and (2) The child *** either: (A) testifies at the proceeding; or (B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012). ¶ 83 The General Assembly enacted section 115-10 of the Code to allow admission of “detailed corroborative evidence of the child’s complaint about the incident to another individual” out of a concern that “child witnesses, especially the very young, often lack