Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Boling,
[…] The prejudice resulting from Cope’s improper comment was aggravated by the prosecutor’s decision to emphasize the importance of Cope’s credibility determination and argue it to the jury as substantive evidence. Given Cope’s - 25 - extensive experience interviewing child victims of sexual abuse, the jury could understandably be expected to assign great weight to her positive assessment of K.A.’s credibility. ¶ 139 Although defendant does not mention this point in his brief, our review of the record reveals that the trial court failed to instruct the jury as required by section 115-10(c) of the Code, which provides as follows: “If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2012). Because the court admitted K.A.’s statements under section 115-10 of the Code, “sending the case to the jury without such an instruction was a clear and obvious error.” People v. Sargent,
239 Ill. 2d 166, 190,
940 N.E.2d 1045, 1059 (2010).