Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Boling,
[…] People v. Carter,
244 Ill. App. 3d 792, 800-01,
614 N.E.2d 452, 457-58 (1993). Because neither of those requirements was met as to K.A.’s statements to Cope, we disregard Cope’s testimony for purposes of our section 115-10 analysis. ¶ 98 2. K.A.’s Statements Admitted Under Section 115-13 of the Code ¶ 99 Defendant also argues that portions of Cope’s testimony regarding K.A.’s statements were inadmissible under section 115-13 of the Code, which provides as follows: “In a prosecution for violation of Section *** 12-14.1 *** of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment[,] including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof[,] insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.” 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2012). ¶ 100 Specifically, defendant challenges Cope’s testimony relating to (1) K.A.’s identification of defendant as her abuser, (2) K.A.’s statements regarding defendant’s threats against the dog and guinea pigs, (3) K.A.’s description of the incident involving A.W.,