People v. Boling , 2014 WL 949891 ( 2014 )
[…] (2) K.A.’s statements regarding defendant’s threats against the dog and guinea pigs; and (3)
    K.A.’s statements regarding defendant’s apparent abuse of A.W. during the game of
    hide-and-seek. Although defendant does not challenge the reliability of these statements, he
    argues that they were inadmissible under section 115-10 of the Code because they “described
    events that were not elements of the charged offenses and *** described criminal offenses
    against someone else.” We disagree.
    ¶ 82       Section 115-10 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child
    under the age of 13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the
    hearsay rule:
    ***
    (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any
    complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of
    an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against
    that victim.
    (b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
    (1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that
    the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards
    of reliability; and
    (2) The child *** either:
    (A) testifies at the proceeding; or
    (B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act
    which is the subject of the statement[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012).
    ¶ 83       The General Assembly enacted section 115-10 of the Code to allow admission of “detailed
    corroborative evidence of the child’s complaint about the incident to another individual” out of