People v. Boling , 2014 WL 949891 ( 2014 )
[…] showing “a particularized guarantee of trustworthiness.” People v. Carter, 
    244 Ill. App. 3d 792
    , 800-01, 
    614 N.E.2d 452
    , 457-58 (1993). Because neither of those requirements was met
    as to K.A.’s statements to Cope, we disregard Cope’s testimony for purposes of our section
    115-10 analysis.
    ¶ 98                 2. K.A.’s Statements Admitted Under Section 115-13 of the Code
    ¶ 99        Defendant also argues that portions of Cope’s testimony regarding K.A.’s statements were
    inadmissible under section 115-13 of the Code, which provides as follows:
    “In a prosecution for violation of Section *** 12-14.1 *** of the Criminal Code of
    1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, statements made by the victim to medical
    personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment[,] including descriptions of
    the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the
    cause or external source thereof[,] insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or
    treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.” 725 ILCS 5/115-13
    (West 2012).
    ¶ 100       Specifically, defendant challenges Cope’s testimony relating to (1) K.A.’s identification of
    defendant as her abuser, (2) K.A.’s statements regarding defendant’s threats against the dog