Dillon v. Southern Management Corp. Retirement Trust , 2014 Utah LEXIS 54 ( 2014 )
[…] received the Dillons’ payoff in September 2007 but did not release
    the trust deed and reconvey the Park City Property until
    December 2009. We are not persuaded by any of SMCRT’s
    defenses to liability under section 57-1-38(3). Therefore, we affirm
    the district court’s conclusion that the Dillons are entitled to costs
    and fees under the Trust Deed Act, Utah Code section 57-1-38(3).
    2. The Dillons Are Entitled to Fees Under the Terms of the Trust
    Deed Itself
    ¶ 47 The district court properly awarded damages to the
    Dillons based on Utah Code section 78B-5-826, which states:
    A court may award costs and attorney fees to either
    party that prevails in a civil action based upon any
    promissory note, written contract, or other writing
    executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of
    the promissory note, written contract, or other
    writing allow at least one party to recover attorney
    fees.
    judicial economy is most directly frustrated when an appellant
    asserts unpreserved claims that require factual predicates.”).
    37   Supra ¶¶ 26–33.
    38 UTAH CODE § 57-1-40.5(1)(a) (allowing partial reconveyance
    of a trust deed, which is secured by more than one parcel of real