United States v. Danielle Lenise Brown , 752 F.3d 1344 ( 2014 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction.” 
    Id. Even if
    the government had to prove that
    Alikhani was a U.S. person, and even if the indictment failed to allege that
    Alikhani was a U.S. person, “the district court would still have had subject-matter
    jurisdiction over the case.” 
    Id. at 735.
    The Court explained that “[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction defines the court’s
    authority to hear a given type of case,” and that “Congress bestows that authority
    on lower courts by statute.” 
    Id. at 734.
    For federal crimes, Congress did so in 18
    U.S.C. § 3231, providing district courts with “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the
    courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 18
    U.S.C. § 3231. As such, all that mattered for purposes of the district court’s
    subject-matter jurisdiction was that “[t]he United States filed an indictment
    charging Alikhani with violating ‘laws of the United States.’” 
    Alikhani, 200 F.3d at 734