State v. James W. Robinson (070556) , 217 N.J. 594 ( 2014 )
[…] Legislature is the best indicator of its intent. When the language is clear and leads to a result that is consistent with
    statutory objectives and related provisions, the law is applied as written. When the language suggests more than one
    reasonable interpretation, courts will consult other statutory construction tools, as well as extrinsic aids. (pp. 11-12)
    2. Defendant’s present conviction and criminal history qualify him for imposition of a discretionary extended term
    as a persistent offender under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a) and a mandatory extended term under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that when multiple sentences are imposed on a defendant for more
    than one offense, “[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed.” The Court agrees with its
    previous statement in State v. Hudson, 
    209 N.J. 513
    (2012), which considered the validity of multiple extended
    terms imposed at different times, that the statute “states, with unmistakable clarity,” that no more than one extended