State v. James W. Robinson (070556) , 217 N.J. 594 ( 2014 )
[…] related provisions, we apply the law as written.   Ibid.; 
    Rangel, supra
    , 213 N.J. at 509.   Other tools for statutory construction
    and extrinsic aids will be consulted “when the statutory
    language results in more than one reasonable interpretation.”
    
    Hudson, supra
    , 209 N.J. at 529.
    This appeal requires the Court to consider the application
    of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) to a defendant, whose present
    conviction and criminal history qualify him for imposition of a
    discretionary extended term as a persistent offender pursuant to
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a), and a mandatory extended term pursuant to
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).   N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) provides:
    When multiple sentences of imprisonment are
    imposed on a defendant for more than one
    offense . . . such multiple sentences shall
    run concurrently or consecutively as the
    court determines at the time of sentence,
    except that:
    . . . .
    (2) Not more than one sentence for an
    extended term shall be imposed.
    Section 5(b) addresses sentences of imprisonment imposed at
    different times.   See 
    Hudson, supra
    , 209 N.J. at 531.
    Examining the plain language of the statute as we must,
    
    Gandhi, supra
    , 201 N.J. at 176, it is apparent that section
    12
    5(a)(2) directly and unambiguously addresses the situation
    presented in this appeal.   Notably, we do not write on a clean
    slate in addressing this issue.    In 
    Hudson, supra
    , which
    addressed the imposition of multiple extended terms at different
    times, the Court reviewed the language of subsection (a) and
    stated that
    [N.J.S.A.   2C:44-5(a)(2)]    addresses    the
    sentencing   of  a  defendant    on   multiple
    offenses in a single sentencing proceeding,
    and states, with unmistakable clarity, that
    there shall be imposed “not more than one
    sentence   for   an   extended    term”   when
    sentencing a defendant for more than one
    offense.
    [209 N.J. at 530.]
    Admittedly, the Court’s discussion of subsection (a) may be
    considered dicta, as that subsection of the statute was not the
    focus of the opinion.   Nevertheless, there is nothing in the