United States v. Christopher Osinger ( 2014 )
[…] unconstitutional, [the Eighth Circuit] decline[d] to use the
    strong medicine of overbreadth to invalidate the entire
    statute.” 
    Id.
     (citations, alteration, and internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    We agree with the Eighth Circuit’s rationale that, because
    18 U.S.C. § 2261A proscribes harassing and intimidating
    conduct, the statute is not facially invalid under the First
    Amendment. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A specifically
    criminalizes “a course of conduct that . . . causes . . .
    substantial emotional distress to [the harassee].” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2261A(2)(B) (emphasis added). Additionally, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2266
    (2) provides that “[t]he term ‘course of conduct’ means
    a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing
    a continuity of purpose.” Thus, the proscribed acts are
    tethered to the underlying criminal conduct and not to speech.
    Moreover, we concur in the Eighth Circuit’s reasoning that,
    “[b]ecause the statute requires both malicious intent on the
    part of the defendant and substantial harm to the victim, it