United States v. Christopher Osinger ( 2014 )
[…] 1. Facial Challenge
    Osinger contends that 18 U.S.C. § 2261A is facially
    unconstitutional because it prohibits speech protected by the
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A) provides:
    Whoever . . . (2) with the intent — (A) to kill, injure,
    harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill,
    injure, harass, or intimidate, or cause substantial
    emotional distress to a person in another State or tribal
    jurisdiction or within the special maritime and
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall be
    punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2261
    (b) provides:
    A person who violates this section or section 2261A
    shall be fined under this title, imprisoned — (1) for life
    or any term of years, if death of the victim results;
    (2) for not more than 20 years if permanent
    disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury to the
    victim results; (3) for not more than 10 years, if serious
    bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses
    a dangerous weapon during the offense; (4) as provided
    for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the
    offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A
    (without regard to whether the offense was committed
    in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States or in a Federal prison); and (5) for not
    more than 5 years, in any other case, (6) Whoever
    commits the crime of stalking in violation of a
    temporary or permanent civil or criminal injunction,
    restraining order, no-contact order, or other order
    described in section 2266 of title 18, United States
    Code, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
    than 1 year.
    10                   UNITED STATES V. OSINGER
    First Amendment. Osinger also argues that 18 U.S.C.
    § 2261A(2)(A) is overly broad because it does not define
    “substantial emotional distress” or “harassment.”3
    “In a facial challenge, a statute is unconstitutionally vague