Executive Benefits Insurance Agency v. Arkison ( 2014 )
[…] problem and did not, as some district courts have done,
    relabel the bankruptcy order as mere proposed findings of
    fact and conclusions of law. See, e.g., In re Parco Merged
    Media Corp., 
    489 B. R. 323
    , 326 (Me. 2013) (collecting
    cases). The District Court did, however, review de novo
    the Bankruptcy Court’s grant of summary judgment for
    the trustee—a legal question—and issued a reasoned
    opinion affirming the Bankruptcy Court. The District
    Court then separately entered judgment in favor of the
    trustee. See 
    28 U. S. C. §1334
    (b) (“[T]he district courts
    shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil
    proceedings . . . related to cases under title 11”).
    EBIA now objects on constitutional grounds to the
    Bankruptcy Court’s disposition of the fraudulent convey-
    ance claims. EBIA contends that it was constitutionally
    entitled to review of its fraudulent conveyance claims by
    an Article III court regardless of whether the parties