Kyle Joseph Anderson v. The State of Wyoming ( 2014 )
[…] be considered as a whole[.]” Giles v. State, 
    2004 WY 101
    , ¶ 14, 
    96 P.3d 1027
    , 1031 (Wyo. 2004). The
    jury was instructed that venue must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
    7
    Article 1, section 10 of the Wyoming Constitution provides in part, “[w]hen the location of the offense
    cannot be established with certainty, venue may be placed in the county or district where the corpus
    delecti [delicti] is found, or in any county or district in which the victim was transported.”
    8
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-7-102
     provides:
    (a) Every criminal case shall be tried in the county in which the
    indictment or offense charged is found, except as otherwise provided by
    law.
    (b) When the location of a criminal offense cannot be established with
    certainty, venue may be placed in the county or district where the corpus
    delicti is found, or in any county or district in which the victim is
    transported.
    9
    offense cannot be established with certainty, an offense takes
    place in Sweetwater County if the essential facts comprising
    the crime are discovered in Sweetwater County or if B.P. was
    transported through Sweetwater County.
    [¶27] Mr. Anderson objected to this instruction prior to it being provided to the jury,