Scialabba v. Cuellar De Osorio , 134 S. Ct. 2191 ( 2014 )
[…] family preference petition. On its own, then, §1153(h)(3)’s
    opening clause encompasses the respondents’ sons and
    daughters, along with every other once-young beneficiary
    of a family preference petition now on the wrong side of
    21. If the next phrase said something like “the alien shall
    be treated as though still a minor” (much as the CSPA did
    to ensure U. S. citizens’ children, qualifying as “immediate
    relatives,” would stay forever young, see supra, at 7–8), all
    those aged-out beneficiaries would prevail in this case.
    But read on, because §1153(h)(3)’s second clause instead
    prescribes a remedy containing its own limitation on the
    eligible class of recipients. “[T]he alien’s petition,” that
    part provides, “shall automatically be converted to the
    appropriate category and the alien shall retain the origi-
    nal priority date.” That statement directs immigration
    officials to take the initial petition benefitting an alien
    child, and now that he has turned 21, “convert[ ]” that
    same petition from a category for children to an “appropri-