Honie v. State , 761 Utah Adv. Rep. 13 ( 2014 )
[…] P. 60(b)(6).
    28
    Cite as: 
    2014 UT 19
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶88 Here, Mr. Honie filed a rule 60(b)(6) motion following the
    district court’s order denying his petition for postconviction relief.
    The basis for his rule 60(b)(6) claim was that his postconviction
    counsel had been rendered ineffective by the district court’s denial
    of his request for additional funding. Mr. Honie also asserted that
    the PCRA provision rejecting a right to effective assistance of
    postconviction counsel violates both the Utah and federal
    constitutions. See UTAH CODE § 78B-9-202(4) (explaining that
    “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as creating the right to
    the effective assistance of postconviction counsel, and relief may not
    be granted on any claim that postconviction counsel was
    ineffective”). In essence, Mr. Honie argued that his postconviction
    judgment should be set aside because he had a constitutionally
    protected right to the effective assistance of postconviction
    counsel—despite the language of the PCRA saying otherwise—and