TurThis opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Smith,
539 U.S. 510, 533 (2003) (explaining that “Strickland does not require counsel to investigate every conceivable line of mitigating evidence no matter how unlikely the effort would be to assist the defendant . . . . [or even to] present mitigating evidence at sentencing in every case”). ¶49 In order to prevail on a voluntary intoxication defense, Mr. Honie’s state of intoxication must have deprived him of the capacity to form the mental state necessary for aggravated murder. See UTAH CODE § 76-2-306 (“Voluntary intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense . . . .”). Thus, trial counsel would have needed to present evidence showing that Mr. Honie was so intoxicated that he neither intended to kill nor knew he was killing a person at the time of the murder.