TurThis opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] UTAH R. CIV. P. 60(b)(6). 28 Cite as:
2014 UT 19Opinion of the Court ¶88 Here, Mr. Honie filed a rule 60(b)(6) motion following the district court’s order denying his petition for postconviction relief. The basis for his rule 60(b)(6) claim was that his postconviction counsel had been rendered ineffective by the district court’s denial of his request for additional funding. Mr. Honie also asserted that the PCRA provision rejecting a right to effective assistance of postconviction counsel violates both the Utah and federal constitutions. See UTAH CODE § 78B-9-202(4) (explaining that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as creating the right to the effective assistance of postconviction counsel, and relief may not be granted on any claim that postconviction counsel was ineffective”). In essence, Mr.