Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v. Tomei ( 2014 )
[…] 91 Ill. 2d 108
     (1982), and
    clarified in S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v. Caldwell, Troutt & Alexander, 
    181 Ill. 2d 489
     (1998), a
    DWP is not final and appealable while section 13-217 permits refiling. A DWP becomes a
    final order only when the section 13-217 period for refiling expires. S.C. Vaughan, 
    181 Ill. 2d at 502
    . Thus, a DWP remains an unappealable interlocutory order until the plaintiff’s option to
    refile expires. S.C. Vaughan, 
    181 Ill. 2d at 507
    .
    ¶9         A nonfinal DWP–by virtue of its nonfinal status–is subject to vacatur under section
    2-1301(e) of the Code. Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides that “[t]he court may in its
    discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed
    within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and
    conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012). Hence, a section
    2-1301(e) motion could have been filed anytime between the DWP and 395 days thereafter.
    ¶ 10       On the other hand, section 2-1401 of the Code outlines a procedure by which the trial court