Dumas v. Pappas , 2014 IL App (1st) 121966 ( 2014 )
[…] recovery. Marshall, 
    222 Ill. 2d at 429
    . A plaintiff must allege sufficient facts, not simply
    conclusions, to bring a claim within a legally recognizable cause of action. Marshall, 
    222 Ill. 2d at 429-30
    .
    ¶ 13                                            B. Discussion
    ¶ 14       In support of their claim for a writ of mandamus, the plaintiffs alleged that assessor
    Berrios refused and failed to respond to their January 13, 2011, certificate of error
    application. The procedure governing the issuance of certificates of error is set forth in
    section 14-15 of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/14-15 (West 2010). Section 14-15
    provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “[I]f *** the county assessor discovers an error or mistake in the assessment, the
    assessor shall execute a certificate setting forth the nature and cause of the error. The
    certificate when endorsed by the county assessor, or when endorsed by the county
    assessor and board of appeals *** where the certificate is executed for any
    assessment which was the subject of a complaint filed in the board of appeals ***,
    may, either be certified according to the procedure authorized by this Section or be
    presented and received in evidence in any court of competent jurisdiction.
    Certification is authorized, at the discretion of the county assessor, for: (1) certificates
    of error allowing homestead exemptions ***; (2) certificates of error on residential
    property of 6 units or less; (3) certificates of error allowing exemption of [tax exempt]
    property ***; and (4) other certificates of error reducing assessed value by less than
    $100,000. Any certificate of error not certified shall be presented to the court. The
    county assessor shall develop reasonable procedures for the filing and processing of
    certificates of error.” 35 ILCS 200/14-15(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 15       Where a public official has failed or refused to comply with requirements imposed by
    statute, the court may compel the official to comply with the statutory requirement by means