Dumas v. Pappas , 2014 IL App (1st) 121966 ( 2014 )
[…] prejudice. Relying on section 14-109 of the Code, they argue that seeking the wrong remedy
    was not fatal to their cause of action and that they should have been allowed to amend their
    complaint. The defendants point out that the plaintiffs did not file a motion seeking leave to
    amend. Issues not raised in the trial court are forfeited and may not be raised for the first time
    on appeal. In re Marriage of Romano, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 091339
    , ¶ 85. Even if we were to
    consider the issue, no error occurred.
    ¶ 22       Section 14-109 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “Where [mandamus] relief is sought *** and the court determines, on motion directed
    to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff
    has pleaded or established facts which entitle the plaintiff to relief but that the
    plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be
    amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which
    the plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence.” 735 ILCS
    5/14-109 (West 2010).
    ¶ 23       The plaintiffs’ reliance on section 14-109 is misplaced. Section 14-109 gives a plaintiff
    the right to amend where he has alleged sufficient facts but sought the wrong remedy. In this