People v. Stull ( 2014 )
[…] , 460, 
    888 N.E.2d 72
    , 83 (2008)).
    ¶ 69                                  1. Defendant’s Hearsay Claims
    ¶ 70                a. The Trial Court’s Admission of E.S.’s Statements to Brenham
    ¶ 71       Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting hearsay testimony
    from a physician who solicited the victim’s statements for prosecutorial purposes instead of
    treatment. Specifically, defendant contends that Brenham’s testimony regarding statements
    E.S. made during the interview did not fall under the hearsay exception of section 115-13 of
    the Criminal Procedure Code. We disagree.
    ¶ 72       Section 115-13 of the Criminal Procedure Code provides, as follows:
    “In a prosecution for violation of Section *** 12-14.1 *** or 12-16 of the [Criminal
    Code] ***, statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of
    medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or
    sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof
    insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an
    exception to the hearsay rule.” 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2010).
    ¶ 73       In People v. Rushing, 
    192 Ill. App. 3d 444
    , 452-53, 
    548 N.E.2d 788
    , 793 (1989), this court
    addressed the defendant’s argument that the then-newly added section 115-13 of the Criminal