Dass v. Yale , 2013 IL App (1st) 122520 ( 2014 )
[…] language must prevail and to resort to other interpretive aids is unnecessary. 
    Kates, 198 Ill. 2d at 163
    . “Statutes should be read as a whole with all relevant parts considered, and they should
    be construed, if possible, so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.” 
    Kates, 198 Ill. 2d at 163
    (citing Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 
    138 Ill. 2d 178
    , 189 (1990), and Advincula v. United
    Blood Services, 
    176 Ill. 2d 1
    , 16-17, 26 (1996)).
    ¶ 39        In the case at bar, the plain language of section 10-10 states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited
    liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts,
    obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a
    debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or
    manager.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 2010). Thus, “[s]ection 10-10 clearly indicates that a
    member or manager of an LLC is not personally liable for debts the company incurs unless
    each of the provisions in subsection (d) is met.” 
    Puleo, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 68
    . Here, there is no