Dass v. Yale , 2013 IL App (1st) 122520 ( 2014 )
[…] Instead,
    plaintiffs argue that section 10-10 of the LLC Act does not exempt LLC members or managers
    from personal liability for torts or fraud committed in their capacity as members or managers
    of the LLC. Plaintiffs argue that, “[g]iven that Yale would be liable to plaintiffs for fraud based
    on plaintiffs’ allegations if Yale acted individually, that he defrauded plaintiffs while a
    member/manager of Wolcott LLC should not provide him protection.”
    ¶ 37       The trial court’s decision was based on section 10-10 of the LLC Act, which provides:
    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts,
    obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract,
    tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A
    member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the
    company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company
    formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or
    management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the
    members or managers for liabilities of the company.
    (d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their
    capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company
    if:
    (1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and
    (2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision
    or to be bound by the provision.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2010).
    ¶ 38       When interpreting statutes, our goal is to “ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the
    legislature.” In re Marriage of Kates, 
    198 Ill. 2d 156
    , 163 (2001). “ ‘The best evidence of
    -9-