Dass v. Yale , 2013 IL App (1st) 122520 ( 2014 )
[…] Carollo,
    
    2011 IL App (1st) 102765
    , ¶ 53. Relying on the language of section 10-10 and our earlier
    - 11 -
    holding in Puleo, we found that the defendant could not be personally liable under the LLC
    Act. Carollo, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 102765
    , ¶¶ 54-61.
    ¶ 44       Plaintiffs distinguish Puleo and Carollo by arguing that neither case involved application
    of section 10-10 to a LLC member or manager’s tort or fraud and only involved the member or
    manager acting without authority because the LLC did not exist. However, the express
    language of section 10-10 provides that “the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited
    liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts,
    obligations, and liabilities of the company.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West
    2010). We see no reason why the reasoning of Puleo and Carollo, which focused on the
    language of the LLC Act and its amendment, would not apply to a liability arising in tort, as in