People v. Taylor ( 2014 )
[…] admissible, the defendant’s argument on this point is without merit.
    ¶ 25       Finally, the defendant argues that his AUUW conviction must be reversed because the
    statute is facially unconstitutional in that it violates the second amendment of the United States
    Constitution (U.S. Const., amend. II). Though this issue was not raised in the trial court, a
    constitutional challenge may be raised at any time. People v. Spencer, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 102094
    , ¶ 23. Whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law to be reviewed de novo.
    
    Id. ¶ 26
          Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he
    or she knowingly:
    (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or
    about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her land or in his
    or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
    other firearm [and]
    ***
    (3) One of the following factors is present:
    ***
    (C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid
    Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C)
    (West 2006).
    ¶ 27       In People v. Aguilar, 
    2013 IL 112116
    , ¶ 22, the supreme court adopted the reasoning in
    Moore v. Madigan, 
    702 F.3d 933
    , 941-42 (7th Cir. 2012), which held that section 24-1.6(a)(1),