Peter Kuretski v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2014 )
[…] taxes on time are liable for an additional 0.5% of the amount due
    for each additional month of nonpayment, up to a maximum of
    25%. A taxpayer may gain relief from liability for late payment
    by showing “that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not
    due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2). The taxpayer
    “must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a
    10
    reasonable cause for his failure to . . . pay such tax on time in the
    form of a written statement containing a declaration that it is
    made under penalties of perjury.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1)
    (emphasis added). The written statement “should be filed with
    the district director or the director of the service center with
    whom the [taxpayer’s] return is required to be filed.” 
    Id. The Kuretskis
    contend that they “clearly had reasonable
    cause” for their failure to pay their taxes on time, thus entitling
    them to penalty relief under § 6651(a)(2). Pet’rs’ Br. 49. The
    Kuretskis, however, have never submitted a written statement