Felders v. Malcom ( 2014 )
[…] Here, any
    potential obstruction of justice committed by Felders based on her explanations
    regarding her travels to Colorado or relationship to the passengers is only
    fanciful. A reasonable officer would not have concluded that Felders had
    committed obstruction of justice.
    *    *     *
    In sum, Malcom did not have probable cause to search Felders’s vehicle,
    either in reasonable reliance on Bairett’s conclusion that Bairett had probable
    cause to search for drugs or independently because he believed Felders had
    obstructed justice.
    7
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 makes it a misdemeanor if a person with
    “knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that a
    peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person or
    another and interferes with the arrest or detention by . . . refus[ing] to perform
    any act required by lawful order: (a) necessary to effect the arrest or detention;
    and (b) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention.”
    -23-
    D. Facilitation
    Malcom also argues the law was not clearly established that his actions in
    conducting the dog sniff violated Felders’s constitutional rights.
    The second prong of the qualified immunity analysis shields a