Felders v. Malcom ( 2014 )
[…] For
    example, Bairett said that Felders stated the passengers were her grandkids’
    friends, whereas the two passengers said Felders was their cousin. Aplt. App.
    204. Bairett also pointed out that Felders said that her grandkids flew out to
    Colorado from California, but the passengers said the grandkids lived in
    Colorado. 
    Id. And Bairett
    commented that Felders told him they were planning
    on coming back to California in early December, whereas the grandkids said they
    were coming back in late November. See 
    id. 6 Utah
    Code § 76-8-306 states: “(1) An actor commits obstruction of
    justice if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation,
    apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding
    conduct that constitutes a criminal offense . . . (i) provides false information
    regarding a suspect, a witness, the conduct constituting an offense, or any other
    material aspect of the investigation.”
    -21-
    A reasonable officer would not conclude these statements, standing alone,