Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA ( 2014 )
[…] greenhouse gases.
    1
    To obtain a PSD permit, a source must be “subject to the
    best available control technology” for “each pollutant
    subject to regulation under [the Act]” that it emits.
    §7475(a)(4). The Act defines BACT as “an emission limita-
    tion based on the maximum degree of reduction of each
    pollutant subject to regulation” that is “achievable . . .
    through application of production processes and available
    methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning,
    clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion
    techniques.” §7479(3). BACT is determined “on a case-by-
    case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and
    economic impacts and other costs.” 
    Ibid. Some petitioners urge
    us to hold that EPA may never
    require BACT for greenhouse gases—even when a source
    must undergo PSD review based on its emissions of con-
    ventional pollutants—because BACT is fundamentally
    unsuited to greenhouse-gas regulation. BACT, they say,