Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA ( 2014 )
[…] The Clean Air Act provisions at issue here are Title I’s
    Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) program,
    §7470 et seq., and Title V’s permitting regime, §7661 et
    seq. By contrast to Title II, Titles I and V apply to sta-
    tionary sources, such as power plants and factories. Un-
    Cite as: 573 U. S. ____ (2014)            3
    Opinion of BREYER, J.
    der the PSD program, “major emitting facilities” con-
    structed in the United States must meet certain require-
    ments, including obtaining a permit that imposes emis-
    sions limitations, §7475(a)(1), and using “the best
    available control technology for each pollutant subject to
    regulation under [the Act] emitted from” the facility,
    §7475(a)(4). Title V requires each “major source” to obtain
    an operating permit. §7661a(a).
    These cases concern the definitions of “major emitting
    facility” and “major source,” each of which is defined to