Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA ( 2014 )
[…] tion provided by Chevron). To read the Act to grant that
    discretion here is to read it as furthering Congress’s (and
    the public’s) interest in more effective, less wasteful
    regulation.
    Last, but by no means least, a source-related exception
    advances the Act’s overall purpose. That broad purpose,
    as set forth at the beginning of the statute, is “to protect
    and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as
    to promote the public health and welfare and the produc-
    tive capacity of its population.” §7401(b)(1); see also
    §7470(1) (A purpose of the PSD program in particular
    is “to protect public health and welfare from any actual
    or potential adverse effect which in the Administra-
    tor’s judgment may reasonably be anticipate[d] to occur
    from air pollution”); §7602(h) (“All language [in the Act]
    referring to effects on welfare includes . . . effects on . . .
    weather . . . and climate”). The expert agency charged
    with administering the Act has determined in its En-