New York Times Co. v. United States Deparment of Justice ( 2014 )
[…] does not proscribe killings covered by a traditionally recognized
    justification. Part II(B) explains why section 1119 incorporates
    one such justification, the public authority justification. Part
    III(A)     explains       why   the   public    authority      justification
    encompasses DOD’s role in the contemplated targeted killing, and
    Part III(B) explains why that justification encompasses another
    agency’s    role     in   the   killing.    Part      IV   explains   why   the
    contemplated killing would not violate 18 U.S.C. § 956(a) (2013),
    entitled “Conspiracy to kill, maim, or injure persons or damage
    property    in   a   foreign    country.”      Part    V   explains   why    the
    contemplated killing would not violate 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (2013),
    41
    entitled “War crimes.”       Part VI explains why the contemplated
    killing would not violate the Fourth or Fifth Amendments of the
    Constitution.