John A. Thurston v. Jenny G. Galvin , 2014 Me. LEXIS 84 ( 2014 )
[…] [w]e first look to the plain meaning of the statute, interpreting its language to avoid absurd, illogical or inconsistent results and attempting to give all of its words meaning. When a statute is unambiguous, we interpret the statute directly ... without examining legislative history.... We look to legislative history and other extraneous aids in interpretation of a statute only when we have determined that the statute is ambiguous. A statute is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible to different interpretations.

    Id. (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

    [¶ 14] Section 6203-F provides, in pertinent part:

    If the purchaser of real estate under a contract for the sale of real estate, including a bond for a deed, is in default of any of the terms of that contract, the seller or the seller’s heirs or assigns may foreclose the rights of the purchaser in the contract ... by any of the means provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages, except that the redemption period is 60 days.

    14 M.R.S. § 6203-F(l). As Galvin correctly points out, under current law, “the means provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages” are those set forth in 14 M.R.S. §§ 6321-6325.4 Section 6203-F *21also states clearly, however, that the mortgage foreclosure process applies only to the “rights of the 'purchaser in the contract.” 14 M.R.S. § 6203-F(l) (emphasis added).