Christine S. Angell v. Renald C. Hallee , 2014 Me. LEXIS 79 ( 2014 )
[…] See Angell v. Hallee, 
    2012 ME 10
    , ¶¶ 9, 13, 
    36 A.3d 922
    ; see also 14 M.R.S. § 866 (2013). 1 Specifically,
    Christine S. Angell appeals from a summary judgment entered in the Superior
    Court (Cumberland County, Cole, J.) in favor of Renald C. Hallee on Angell’s
    complaint asserting multiple intentional torts based on allegations that, in the early
    1970s, Hallee sexually assaulted her when she was a child and he was a Roman
    Catholic pastor in Bangor. We affirm the entry of summary judgment.
    1
    In relevant part, 14 M.R.S. § 866 (2013) provides, “If a person is absent from and resides out of the
    State, after a cause of action has accrued against him, the time of his absence from the State shall not be
    taken as a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” This statute was in place
    throughout the time period at issue here.
    2
    I. SUMMARY
    [¶2] The statute that tolls the statute of limitations as to certain out-of-state
    defendants will not toll the limitations period for any time during which Hallee was
    amenable to service.