Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilities Commission , 2014 Me. LEXIS 41 ( 2014 )
[…] any creation, organization, extension, consolidation, merger, transfer of ownership or
    control, liquidation, dissolution or termination, direct or indirect, in whole or in part, of
    an affiliated interest as defined in section 707 accomplished by the issue, sale,
    acquisition, lease, exchange, distribution or transfer of voting securities or property.
    35-A M.R.S. § 708(1)(A) (2013). Section 708 further provides that “no reorganization may take place
    without the approval of the commission” unless “exempted by rule or order of the commission.”
    35 M.R.S. § 708(2)(A) (2013). The Commission may not approve the reorganization of a public utility
    “unless it is established by the applicant for approval that the reorganization is consistent with the
    interests of the utility’s ratepayers and investors.” 
    Id. 9 Although
    Bangor Hydro and MPS’s filing requested an exemption from the requirement of
    reorganization approval, the Commission treated their petition as a request for reorganization.
    10
    [¶16] In August 2011, the Public Advocate and Houlton Water, among