Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilities Commission , 2014 Me. LEXIS 41 ( 2014 )
[…] Restructuring Act as not expressly prohibiting affiliate-type ownership of Maine
    electric generation assets is unreasonable and inconsistent with the intent of the
    Restructuring Act. They contend that the Commission’s interpretation is contrary
    16
    to the plain language of section 3204(5) and violates rules of statutory
    interpretation.
    [¶27] The intervenors are correct that the Act unambiguously required that
    owners of T&D utilities initially divest themselves of the generation assets that
    they owned. See 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(1) (requiring, with some exceptions, that
    “on or before March 1, 2000, each investor-owned electric utility shall divest all
    generation assets and generation-related business activities”). The Act does not,
    however, expressly prohibit a parent company from owning both generation and
    T&D assets after divestiture. Instead, the Act prohibits any T&D utility from
    having certain interests in generation assets: “Ownership of generation
    prohibited.