Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilities Commission , 2014 Me. LEXIS 41 ( 2014 )
[…] Comm.
    Amend. A to L.D. 1804, No. H-568, § 3 (118th Legis. 1997). First, the amendment eliminated the
    language prohibiting investor-owned T&D utilities from having “an affiliated interest” in generation
    companies. 
    Id. Second, the
    amendment eliminated the section entitled “Interests in generation
    restricted,” which had provided that T&D utilities may not “[a]cquire or hold any financial or ownership
    interest in generation assets or generation-related business activities or contracts for generation.” L.D.
    1804, § 1 (118th Legis. 1997) (proposed as section 3204(2)); see Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1804,
    No. H-568, § 3 (118th Legis. 1997). Third, the amendment added a subsection entitled “Ownership of
    generation prohibited” that provided that T&D utilities “may not own, have a financial interest in or
    otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.” Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1804, No. H-568,
    § 3 (118th Legis. 1997) (codified at 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5)). The Legislature enacted the amended bill.
    2 Legis. Rec. S-1124 (1997).
    18
    a financial interest in, or otherwise exercising control over a generator must
    therefore be addressed individually.
    B.    Must a T&D Utility Have Control of Generation Assets or
    Generation-Related Assets for It to Have a “Financial Interest” in Them
    Pursuant to Section 3204(5)?
    [¶30] Section 3204(5) provides that, after divestiture, T&D utilities “may
    not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or
    generation-related assets.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5). The proposed transactions
    will not result in Bangor Hydro or MPS directly owning generation companies or
    assets. The question, therefore, is whether the Commission’s approval of the
    proposed transactions contravenes section 3204(5) by permitting Bangor Hydro