Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilities Commission , 2014 Me. LEXIS 41 ( 2014 )
[…] Act] . . . and could have explicitly prohibited affiliated ownership if that was the
    intent.”
    [¶17] In preparation for the hearing on the reorganization requests, Bangor
    Hydro and MPS filed testimony from officers at Emera Energy, Inc.;11 First Wind;
    Algonquin Energy Services, Inc.;12 and Bangor Hydro. The Public Advocate filed
    the testimony of a consultant.                 The hearing examiners for the Commission
    conducted a hearing in the Commission’s presence over the course of four days in
    10
    Title 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5) (2013) provides, “Ownership of generation prohibited. Except as
    otherwise permitted under this chapter, on or after March 1, 2000, an investor-owned transmission and
    distribution utility may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or
    generation-related assets.”
    11
    Emera Energy, Inc., is a wholly-owned direct subsidiary of Emera.
    12
    Algonquin Energy Services, Inc., is a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of APUC and is currently a
    Maine competitive electricity provider. See 35-A M.R.S. § 3201(5) (2013).
    11