Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilities Commission , 2014 Me. LEXIS 41 ( 2014 )
[…] id. § 3204(1),
    (8), and in other
    parts of the Restructuring Act, see, e.g., 
    id. §§ 3201(1),
    3202(4)(A), 3205 to
    3206-A, 3212(2)(C). It could easily have drafted section 3204(5) to prohibit the
    17
    owners of T&D utilities from having any “affiliation” or “affiliated interest” with
    generation companies after divestiture. For example, as first introduced, the bill
    provided that “a large, investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may not
    have an affiliated interest in a competitive generation provider.” L.D. 1804 § 1
    (118th Legis. 1997) (emphasis added) (proposed as section 3204(4)).15
    [¶29] After multiple amendments, however, the Legislature chose not to use
    “affiliate” language in section 3204(5), but instead directed that T&D utilities
    “may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or
    generation-related assets.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5). Thus, construing the plain and
    unambiguous language of the statute, and consistent with our prior rulings, we
    conclude that section 3204(5) does not explicitly prohibit all affiliation, as defined