Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilities Commission , 2014 Me. LEXIS 41 ( 2014 )
[…] based on (1) the unauthorized filing of First Wind’s exceptions and APUC’s letter and (2) Bangor Hydro
    and MPS’s proposal of new conditions in their exceptions to the examiners’ report. Although
    acknowledging that Bangor Hydro and MPS’s “actions in response to the Examiners’ Report created
    substantial substantive and procedural concerns and may not constitute proper practice,” the Commission
    13
    [¶21] After deliberations, the Commission approved both the APUC and
    First Wind transactions with extensive conditions. The Commission interpreted
    section 3204(5) as not prohibiting the affiliation of T&D utilities and generation
    entities with a shared parent company. It then turned its focus to section 3204(5)’s
    provision that utilities “may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise
    control generation or generation-related assets,” and determined that, to contravene
    the statute, the T&D utility would have to hold “some type of control over the
    affiliates’ generation assets.” The Commission reasoned that such control “would
    occur, for example, if a utility owned a subsidiary that owns and operates